This is a list of the Grand Masters of the United Grand Lodge of NSW and the ACT. The lodge shown as when they were Grand Master is the lodge which has the lowest number. In many cases they may have been active in more than one lodge in the jurisdiction.

Further details as to the biography of each Grand Master is available at the Grand Lodge Library, level 3 Sydney Masonic Centre.

NOTE: The number relates to the "Grand Mastership". One Grand Master served 2 non-consecutive terms. Therefore, even though DJ Robson AM is shown as 37th on the list he is actually the 36th Grand Master.

 

No. Term Name Occupation Lodge Initiated Lodge when GM
1 1888-91 Lord Carrington Governor Sir Isaac Newton 859 EC Ionic 65 NSWC
2 1891-93 Lord Jersey Governor ApolloUniversity 357 EC Ionic 65 NSWC
3 1893-95

Sir Robert Duff

Governor St Andrews 52 SC Ionic 65 NSWC
4 1895-99

Sir Joseph Abbott

Politician Harmony 556 EC Harmony 5 NSWC
5 1899-1905 Lt-Col J. Remington Businessman Volunteer Artillery 937 EC Balmain 23 NSWC
6 1905-09 Sir Harry Rawson Governor Royal Sussex 501 EC, Navy2612 EC
7 1909-10 Judge H.M. Hamilton Justice Northern Bar 1610 EC Burwood 153 NSWC
8 1910-13

Lord Chelmsford

Governor Amity 137 EC Amity 137 EC
9 1913-14 Dr C.U. Carruthers Medical Doctor

Duke of York 25 IC

Balmain 23 NSWC
10 1914-24 W. Thompson Politician Wentworth 89 NSWC Ryde 134 NSWC
11 1924-28 J. Goulston Businessman Unity 4 NSWC Leinster Marine 2 NSWC
12 1928-30 Lord Stonehaven Governor Grecia 1105 EC Army & Navy 517 NSWC
13 1930-33

T.A. Halloran

Solicitor Ionic 65 NSWC Ionic 65 NSWC
14 1933-35 Major-Gen Dr. F.A. Maquire Medical Doctor Australia 3 NSWC Australia 3 NSWC
15 1935-44 Lord Gowrie Governor St Andrews Military 688 SC Army & Navy 517 NSWC
16 1944-45 Major-Gen Dr. F.A. Maquire Medical Doctor Australia 3 NSWC Australia 3 NSWC
17 1945-47 F. Whiddon Businessman NeutralBay 267 NSWC Reliance 267 NSWC
18 1948-51 Sir Frank McDowell Businessman Chatswood 285 NSWC Artarmon 285 NSWC
19 1951-52 J.H. Hodgson II Businessman Prince Alfred 94 NSWC Prince Alfred 94 NSWC
20 1952-55 General Sir John Northcott Governor The Military 15 WAC Army & Navy 517 NSWC
21 1955-59 T.L. Warren Solicitor Northbridge 481 NSWC Northbridge & Lewis 48 NSWC
22 1959-62 H.R. Maas Businessman Far West 482 NSWC Bondi 424 NSWC
23 1962-66 E.L. Beers Public Servant Epping 306 NSWC Epping 306 NSWC
24 1966-69

E.A. Primrose

Businessman Balmain 23 NSWC Balmain 23 NSWC
25 1969-72

R.A. Hammond

Businessman Balmain 23 NSWC Balmain 23 NSWC
26 1972-76 V.C.N. Blight Public Servant Lakemba 396 NSWC Excalibur 737 NSWC
27 1976-80 N.W. Warren Solicitor Torchbearer 638 NSWC Torchbearer 638 NSWC
28 1980-85 H.G. Coates Businessman Independent 8 NSWC Independent 8 NSWC
29 1985-88 Professor R.A. Woodman Academic Hampton 506 NSWC Artarmon 285 NSWC
30 1988-92 R.L.H. Johnson Businessman Blacktown Kildare 393 NSWC Burnside 729 NSWC
31 1992-96 N.F. Dunn Businessman Sir Walter Scott 123 NSWC Sir Walter Scott  123 NSWC
32 1996-99 R.C. Green Minister of Religion Lakemba 396 NSWC Centenary With Honour 373 NSWC
33 1999-2002 G.R. Curry Businessman Stanmore 366 NSWC Stanmore 366 NSWC
34 2002-05 A.R. Lauer Public Servant Nepean 29 NSWC Nepean 29 NSWC
35 2005-08 R.B.Brooke Businessman Guilford 321 The Hills 1025
36 2008-11 G.H. Levenston Medical Doctor Harold Herman Unity 428 Harold herman unity 428
37 2011-15 D.J. Robson AM  Commander RAN (Retired) Prosperity Lewis 474 Canberra 465